Customs, Travel

Schedule of Cuzco’s Festivities for this Week

Celebrating the Fiestas of Cuzco (Photo: Wayra)

For you Cuzco Eats publishes below scheduled events for the celebrations of Cuzco during this week of Fiesta.
Tuesday 18

09:00 PARADE FROM THE AUSTRAL UNIVERSITY.  SALUTE TO ETERNAL CUZCO

Organizer : Universidad Austral Filial – Cusco.

Place : Plaza de Armas del Cusco.

 

10:00 PARADE FROM THE UNIVERSIDAD NACIONAL DE SAN ANTONIO ABAD DEL CUSCO. INHOMAGE TO CUZCO

Organiza : Universidad Nacional de San Antonio Abad del Cusco.

Lugar : Plaza de Armas del Cusco.

 

14:00 FESTIDANZAS

Organizer: Universidad Andina del Cusco.

Place : Coliseo Cerrado – Instituto Peruano del Deporte.

Ingreso : Libre.

 

19:00GALA CONCERT FROM THE PRGRAMS OF EARLY TRAINING AHD BASIC TRAINING OF THE INSTITUTO SUPERIOR DE MÚSICA PÚBLICO “LEANDRO ALVIÑA MIRANDA DEL CUSCO”

Organizer : Instituto Superior de Música Público “Leandro Alviña Miranda” del Cusco.

Place : Auditorio del Instituto Cultural Peruano Norteamericano. (Av. Tullumayo 125).

 

Wednesday 19

 

07:00 XITH FESTIVAL OF RESISTANCE IN HORSE TREKING “POR LAS RUTAS DEL QORILAZO”  LIVITACA – ACCHA – PARURO – CUSCO

(19 al 21 de junio)

Organizer : Coordinación Cultural Livitaca.

Places : Partida: 19 de junio; etapa Livitaca (Chumbivilcas), 20 de junio:

Accha – Paruro; 21 de junio: Paruro – Cusco.

 

09:00 PARADE OF THE PRIVATE UNIVERSIDAD ANDINA DEL CUSCO IN  HOMAGE TO THE ANCIENT CAPITAL OF TAWANTINSUYO

Organizer : Universidad Particular Andina del Cusco.

Place : Plaza de Armas del Cusco

 

10:30 OPEN AIR CONCERT OF THE BAND OF THE MUSICIANS OF THE NATIONAL POLICE-CUSCO

Organizer : Dirección Territorial de Policía – Cusco.

Place : Plaza de Armas del Cusco.

 

13:00 PARADE OF DANCES AND TROUPES

Organizer : I.E. Gran Unidad Escolar Inca Garcilaso de la Vega Cusco.

Place : Plaza de Armas del Cusco

 

Thursday 20

 

08:30 PARADE OF THE UNIVERSIDAD TECNOLÓGICA DE LOS ANDES, SALUTE TO THE HISTORIC CAPITAL OF PERU

Organizer : Universidad Tecnológica de los Andes.

Place : Plaza de Armas del Cusco

 

10:00 SESSION SALUTES IN QUECHUA FROM THE HONORABLE MUNICIPAL COUNCIL OF CUZCO

Organizer : Municipalidad Provincial del Cusco.

Place : Hemiciclo de Sesiones “Iván Pérez Ruibal” del Palacio Municipal

(Plaza Regocijo).

 

10:00 PHOTOGRAPHIC EXPOSITION FROM THE PROJECT  APU WANAKAURE – ICON OF IDENTITY

Organizer: Ministerio de Cultura – Dirección Regional de Cultura – Cusco.

Place : Plazoleta Espinar.

 

11:00 COMPETITION OF TYPICAL DISHES OF CUSCO

Organizer : Hospital Regional del Cusco.

Place : Playa de Estacionamiento Hospital Regional.

 

12:45 PARADE OF THE UNIVERSIDAD GLOBAL – HOMAGE TO THE CAPITAL OF TAWANTINSUYO

Organizer : Universidad Global.

Place : Plaza de Armas del Cusco.

 

18:00 NIGHT OF LIGHT AND SOUND

Organizer : EMUFEC. S.A.

Place : Plaza de Armas del Cusco.

Supporters: Cusqueña, Movistar, Plus Petrol, Oltursa, Perú Rail.

 

18:30 GALA CONCERT OF THE BAND OF MUSICIANS FROM THE FIFTH MOUNTAIN BRIGADE

Organizer : 5ta. Brigada de Montaña.

Place : Explanada del Qorikancha (Avenida El Sol).

Supporter : EMUFEC. S.A.

 

Friday 21

 

Organizer : Municipalidad Distrital de San Sebastián.

Participants : Instituciones Educativas del Distrito.

Place : Complejo Arqueológico Apu Wanakawri

 

08:00 PHOTOGRAPHIC EXPOSITION “DOCE ÁNGULOS” (TWELVE ANGLES)

(21 al 30 de junio)

Organizer: Municipalidad Provincial de Anta.

Place : Sala 2 del Museo de Arte Contemporáneo, Palacio Municipal del Cusco,

Plaza Regocijo.

 

08:00 CEREMONY OF SALUTE TO CUSCO AND ANNIVERSARY OF THE GRAN UNIDAD  ESCOLAR INCA GARCILASO DE LA VEGA

Place : Sede del plantel, Av. de la Cultura.

 

10:00 DRAMATIZATION OF THE RITUAL CEREMONY OF THE FOUNDING OF THE EMPIRE OF THE INCAS “WANAKAWRI 2013”

Organizer : Municipalidad Distrital de San Jerónimo – Institución Educativa

“Alejandro Velasco Astete”.

Place : Apu Wanakawri.

 

11:00 III ANDEAN GASTRONOMIC FESTIVAL “SUMAQ MIHUY 2013”, REVALUING THE NUTRITIONAL VALUE OF ANDEAN PRODUCTS

Organizer : Institución Educativa Mixta “Uriel García”.

Place : Sede del plantel, Av. Jorge Chávez, Urb. Ttio.

 

12:00 INAUGURATION OF THE II INTERNATIONAL FAIR

(21 al 30 de junio)

Organizer : Municipalidad Provincial de Anta – Gobierno Regional Cusco.

Place: Campo Ferial Tambo Villa Concepción, Izcuchaca, Anta.

 

19:00 GALA CONCERT OF CUZCO MUSIC

Organizer : Estudiantina Magisterial Cienciana.

Place : Salón de la Benemérita Sociedad de Artesanos del Cusco

(Plaza de Armas del Cusco).

 

19:00 «CHUMBIVILCANA CULTURAL NIGHT » – SALUTE TO CUZCO AND TO THE ANNIVERSARY FO THE PROVINCE OF CHUMBIVILCAS

Organizer : Asociación de Residentes Chumbivilcanos – Cusco.

Place: Paraninfo Universitario UNSAAC (Plaza de Armas del Cusco).

 

Saturday 22

 

09:00 PHOTOGRAPHIC SHOW “ ROSTROS DEL PERÚ, UN PRIMER ACERCAMIENTO A LA  IDENTIDAD VISUAL PERUANA”  (PERUVIAN FACES, A FIRST APPROXIMATION TO PERUVIAN VISUAL IDENTITY)

( 22 al 28 de junio)

Organizer : Registro Nacional de Identificación y Estado Civil – Jefatura Regional

IX Cusco (RENIEC).

Place : Centro de Convenciones Cusco (Sala Tipón), Palacio Municipal del

Cusco, Plaza Regocijo.

 

09:30 XVII FESTIVAL “KUSIKUY RAYMI”

Organizer: Colegio María Auxiliadora.

Place: Sede del plantel, calle Pumacurco 375.

 

10:00 PARADE OF ALLEGORIES FROM THE ESCUELA SUPERIOR AUTÓNOMA DE BELLAS ARTES  “DIEGO QUISPE TITO” DEL CUSCO

Organizer : Escuela Superior Autónoma de Bellas Artes « Diego Quispe Tito »

del Cusco.

Place : Av. El Sol – Plaza de Armas del Cusco.

Supporters : Municipalidad del Cusco – EMUFEC. S.A.

 

16:00 GREAT “NOCHE CUSQUEÑA” – FOLKLORE SPECTACLE

Organizer : Gobierno Regional Cusco – Dirección Regional de Comercio Exterior y

Turismo (DIRCETUR).

Place : Plaza de Armas del Cusco.

 

19:00 GALA CONCERT OF THE UNIVERSITY SCALA CHORUS AND THE ORCHESTRA OF THE UNSAAC

Organizer : Universidad Nacional de San Antonio Abad del Cusco – Consejo de

Proyección Social.

Place : Paraninfo Universitario UNSAAC (Plaza de Armas del Cusco).

 

Sunday 23

 

09:00 II FESTIVAL OF FOLKLORE DANCES AND TYPICAL DISHES 2013 “INTIKILLAQ CHAWPICHANPI”

Organizer: Colegio San Francisco de Asis.

Place : Sede institucional, calle Nueva Baja.

 

10:00 RAISING OF THE NATIONAL FLAG AND THE FLAG OF CUZCO

Organizer : 5ta. Brigada de Montaña – Municipalidad Provincial del Cusco.

Place : Plaza de Armas del Cusco.

 

11:00 “RUNASIMI YACHAY”, THe QUECHUA HOUR: LESSONS AND PRESENTATIONS

Organizer : Municipalidad del Cusco – Gerencia De Turismo, Educación , Cultura y

Deporte – Academia Mayor de la Lengua Quechua – Proyecto Perú Suyu

Centro Guamán Poma de Ayala.

Place : Plaza de Armas del Cusco.

 

18:30 GALA PRESENTATION BY THE NATIONAL POLICE BAND OF PERU, CUZCO

Organizer : EMUFEC. S.A. y Dirección Territorial de Policía – Cusco.

Place: Plaza de Armas del Cusco.

 

Monday 24

 

08:15 RAISING THE NATIONAL FLAG AND THE FLAG OF CUZCO; ANNOUNCEMENT OF THE FEAST OF THE SUN.

Organizer : 5ta. Brigada de Montaña y Municipalidad Provincial del Cusco – EMUFEC. S.A.

Place : Plaza de Armas del Cusco.

 

EVOCATION OF INTI RAYMI–FEAST OF THE SUN

Organizer: EMUFEC. S.A.

09:00 : Saludo al Sol – Templo del Qorikancha.

10:30 : Encuentro de los Tiempos y Ceremonia de la Coca – Plaza del Hawqaypata

(Plaza de Armas del Cusco).

13:45 : Ceremonia Central – Explanada de Chukipanpa (Saqsaywaman)

 

10:00 SUSTAINABILITY CAMPAIGN OF THE ARCHEOLOGICAL SAQSAYWAMAN

(24 y 25 de junio)

Promueve : EMUFEC. S.A. – Instituto de Educación Superior Tecnológico Privado Khipu.

Place : Parque Arqueológico de Saqsaywaman.

Previous ArticleNext Article

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.